Thursday, May 31, 2007

Just for Fun ~ The iPod Meme

Grace is doing this fun meme, I just had to join!

INSTRUCTIONS:
1. Put your music player on shuffle.
2. Press forward for each question.
3. Use the song title as the answer to the question even if it doesn’t make sense. NO CHEATING!

How do you feel today? Fighter - Christina Aguilera (I sure do!)

What's your outlook on life? Daughters - John Mayer (oh, yeah)

What does your family think of you? Only Heart - John Mayer (aw! I hope so!)

What do your friends think of you? I'll Think of a Reason Later - LeeAnn Womack (LOL)

What do your exes think of you? Settlin' (they wish!)

How's your love life? Photograph - Nickelback (not sure about that one)

How will your love life be in the future? Hot in Here - Nelly (whoo-hoo!)

Will you get married? Clarity - John Mayer (huh?)

Are you good at school? California Girls - Gretchen Wilson

Will you be successful? Honey and the Moon - Joseph Arthur

What song should they play on your birthday? Fall Back Down - Rancid (perfect!)

What song should they play at your graduation? Face Down - The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus (this would mean I'd had waaaay too much chardonnay!)

The Soundtrack of your life? Stupid Girls - Pink (oh, I hope not!)

You and your best friends are? Thunder Road - Bruce Springsteen (um..at least we're not Thunder Thighs!)

Happy times: Damn I Wish I Was Your Lover - Sophie B Hawkins

Sad times: Was that My Life - JoDee Messina

Every day: Anyway You Want It - Rise Against Revolutions Per Minute

For tomorrow: For the Windows in Paradise - Sufjan Stevens (how lovely!)

For you: Wrong Way - Sublime (uh-oh!)

What does next year have in store for you? Walk Away - Kelly Clarkson (I'm thinking this just means I should keep walking..period)

What do you say when life gets too hard? Glamorous - Feat, Ludacris (I turn to glamour when life gets too hard, this is true!)

What song will you dance to at your wedding? I'm Yours - Jason Mraz (beautiful song, very appropriate!)

What do you want as your career? It's My Life - Bon Jovi (you betcha)

Your favorite saying: Crazy - Gnarls Barkley

How will you die? 4-Ever - The Veronicas (sounds good!)

This was so much fun! Tho they didn't all make sense some of them did, and it made me realize what eclectic music taste I do have!

2 comments:

Grace said...

Great list!! I was hoping you'd do this one.

~*SilverNeurotic*~ said...

That looks like fun. I might give it a go tomorrow.